Zur Kurzanzeige

dc.creatorHeath, C. Robert
dc.creatorRogers, Emily Willms
dc.date.accessioned2018-06-13T19:02:49Z
dc.date.available2018-06-13T19:02:49Z
dc.date.issued2006
dc.identifier.citation7 Tex. Tech J. Tex. Admin. L. 97en_US
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/2346/73986
dc.description.abstractThis article discusses the May 2005 Attorney General Opinion, as well as other past Attorney General Opinions and court cases that address the meaning of section 551.143. It also examines what may or may not be permissible under the Act when fewer than a quorum of members of a governing body meet. It begins by explaining the Texas Open Meetings Act and its purpose. It explains the persisting confusion that local officials face when they desire to steer clear of violating the Act, and the desire for a bright-line rule that clearly defines when discussions among members of a governing body outside of a formal public meeting are permissible and when they are not. Lastly, the article states what is still unclear under § 551.143.en_US
dc.language.isoengen_US
dc.publisherTexas Tech Journal of Texas Administrative Lawen_US
dc.subjectAdministrative lawen_US
dc.subjectSunshine Lawen_US
dc.subjectTexas Open Meetings Acten_US
dc.subjectSection 551.143en_US
dc.titleDid the Attorney General Shine Light on the Confusion in Texas' Sunshine Law? Interpreting Open Meetings Act Provision § 551.143en_US
dc.typeArticleen_US


Dateien zu dieser Ressource

Thumbnail

Das Dokument erscheint in:

Zur Kurzanzeige